Is it Illegal to Wear Headphones While Driving
[…] A driver who is wearing headphones while driving may not be violating a specific statute in their state, but they could still be cited for a traffic violation or held legally liable for an accident if their headphones—and other behavior—is deemed to be unreasonably distracted or unreasonably reckless.

Florida Law: Illegal to Wear Headphones While Driving in Fort Lauderdale

You cannot wear headphones while operating a motor vehicle in Florida. Under state law (Florida Statutes § 316.304), “no person shall operate a vehicle while wearing a headset, headphone, or other listening device.” It is important to clarify that a violation of Florida’s no headphones while driving law is not a criminal offense. As stated in the code, “a violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation.” Beyond being cited for a nonmoving violation, a driver who violates Florida’s headphones law could also bear civil liability if an accident occurs. Wearing headphones while driving could be deemed negligence that contributes to an accident. Is it Illegal to Wear Headphones When Driving