After you are hurt in an accident, your lawyer will need to determine a few things:
[…] Under Florida law, a victim can be partially responsible for an accident and still be entitled to compensation proportionate to their percentage of fault. Following our left-turn example, it may be decided that the victim was 25% responsible for the crash, and therefore their final award will be reduced by 25% to account for the negligence they contributed to the crash.
Damages totaling $250,000 will therefore be reduced to $187,500.
According to the Florida Statutes Section 768.81:
“In a negligence action, contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as economic and non-economic damages for an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault, but does not bar recovery.”
Comparative Negligence vs Contributory Negligence
In some states, the fact that the driver who was passing straight through the intersection without their headlights on could completely bar them from seeking compensation under a law known as contributory negligence.