Wrongful Death Lawyers Serving Fort Myers and All of Southwest Florida
[…] If your loved one was killed due to negligence in Fort Myers or elsewhere in Lee County, the case likely falls under the Florida Wrongful Death Act.
The law establishes the standards for who can file a wrongful death claim, what needs to be established to prove liability, and how much compensation can be recovered by surviving family members. It is crucial to entrust your case to a wrongful death lawyer in Fort Myers who understands the applicable statutes and can prepare a strong claim on your behalf.
Can You Sue for Wrongful Death in Florida?
Florida Statutes § 768.19 states that a wrongful death claim may be brought if the “wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person” causes the death of another. Prompt investigation by a wrongful death attorney can uncover evidence of these issues and help to ascertain your legal rights.
A wrongful death lawsuit is a common means of obtaining fair compensation, but it is not always necessary to file suit.