Is it Legal to Drive Barefoot in Florida
[…] This could increase the risk of an accident.
  • Your Foot is Exposed: Even the safest of drivers is still at risk of being involved in a crash. An insurance industry study cited by Fox Business found that the average motorist is involved in four accidents during their life. Should a crash occur, a lack of shoes actually puts your foot at a heightened risk of injury.


While barefoot driving is legal in Florida, the state expressly prohibits “reckless driving.” It is possible that footwear (or lack thereof) could contribute to a reckless driving charge. Under Florida law (Florida Statutes § 316.192), reckless driving is a criminal traffic offense that occurs when a person operates an automobile “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” There is nothing in the reckless driving statute that specifically pertains to footwear. However, there is plenty of “catch-all” language. In other words, Florida police officers can cite a motorist for reckless driving if they believe that the motorist was being extremely unsafe.